Mayfair Medical Centre - APP Privacy Policy

PART A – PURPOSE AND CONTEXT
1.0 Mayfair Medical Centre is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with the Mayfair Medical Centre?s business undertakings.

1.1 Mayfair Medical Centre follows the terms and conditions of privacy and confidentiality in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

1.2 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate how Mayfair Medical Centre collects and manages personal information.

1.3 The point of contact regarding any queries regarding this policy is the Practice Manager,

Practice Manager; phone 07 3390 5500. Monday - Friday

Practice Address: Mayfair Medical Centre, Shop 15, 1 Burnett Street, Manly West QLD 4179

PART B – AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

2.0 As a private sector health service provider and under permitted health situations, Mayfair Medical Centre is required to comply with the APPs as prescribed under the Act.

2.1 The APPs regulate how Mayfair Medical Centre may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals, including Mayfair Medical Centres patients may:

  • address breaches of the APPs by Mayfair Medical Centre;
  • access their own personal information; and,
  • correct their own personal information.

2.2 In order to provide patients with adequate health care services, Mayfair Medical Centre will need to collect and use personal information. It is important to be aware that if the patient provides incomplete or inaccurate information or the patient withholds personal health information Mayfair Medical Centre may not be able to provide the patient with the services they are requesting.

2.3 In this Privacy Policy, common terms and definitions include:

  • "personal information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Meaning "information or an opinion including information or an opinion forming part of a database,

Mayfair Medical Centre – AAP Privacy Policy

whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material format or not, about an individual whose

identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion"; and,

  • "health information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is a particular subset of "personal information" and means:

(a) Information or opinion about the health or disability (at any time i.e. past, present or future) of

an individual that can be classified as personal information;

(b) Information or opinion about an individuals expressed wishes about the future provision of

health services that can be classified as personal information;

(c) Information or opinion about health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual, that

can be classified as personal information;

(d) Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service;

(e) Other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or

intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or

(f) Genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health

of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

2.3.1 Personal information also includes 'sensitive information' which is information including, but

not limited to a patient?s:

  • race;
  • religion;
  • political opinions;
  • sexual preferences; and or,
  • health information.

2.3.2 Information deemed 'sensitive information' attracts a higher privacy standard under the Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for the patients protection.

PART C – TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.0 Mayfair Medical Centre collects information from each individual patient that is necessary to provide the patient with adequate health care services.

3.1 This may include collecting information about a patient?s health history, family history, ethnic

background or current lifestyle to assist the team at Mayfair Medical Centre in diagnosing and

treating a patients condition.

Mayfair Medical Centre – AAP Privacy Policy

PART D – COLLECTION & RETENTION

4.0 This information will in most circumstances be collected directly from the patient through but not

limited to the following mediums:

(g) Health Care Service patient consent form;

(h) medical treatment form; and or,

(i) face to face consultation.

4.1 In other instances, Mayfair Medical Centre may need to collect personal information about a patient

from a third party source. This may include:

  • relatives; or,
  • other health service providers.

4.2 This will only be conducted if the patient has provided consent for Mayfair Medical Centre to collect his/her information from a third party source; or, where it is not reasonable or practical for Mayfair Medical Centre to collect this information directly from the patient. This may include where:

? the patients health is potentially at risk and his/her personal information is needed to

provide them with emergency medical treatment.

4.3 Mayfair Medical Centre endeavors to store and retain a patients personal & health information in electronic form on to our server.

PART E – PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE

5.0 Mayfair Medical Centre only uses a patient?s personal information for the purpose(s) they have

provided the information for unless one of the following applies:

  • the patient has consented for Mayfair Medical Centre to use his/her information for an alternative or additional purpose;
  • the disclosure of the patient?s information by Mayfair Medical Centre is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction, or for the protection of public revenue;
  • the disclosure of the patient?s information by Mayfair Medical Centre will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or,
  • Mayfair Medical Centre is required or authorised by law to disclose the patient?s information for another purpose.

i. Health Professionals to provide treatment

During the patient?s treatment at Mayfair Medical Centre he/she may be referred to alternative

medical treatment/services (i.e. pathology or radiology) where Mayfair Medical Centre?s staff

may consult with senior medical experts when determining a patient?s diagnosis or treatment.

Mayfair Medical Centre?s staff may also refer the patient to other health service providers for

further treatment during and following the patient?s admission. These services include, but

are not limited to:

  • Physiotherapy; or,
  • Outpatient or community health services.
  • Other Medical Specialists

These health professionals will be designated health service providers appointed to use the

patients health information as part of the process of providing treatment. Please note that this

process will be conducted whilst maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of the patient?s

personal information.

ii. Alternative Health services

At any point a patient wishes to be treated by an alternative medical practitioner or health care

service that requires access to his/her personal/health information Mayfair Medical Centre

requires written authorisation. This written authorisation is to state that the patient will be

utilising alternative health services and that these health services have consented for a transfer

of personal/health information.

iii. Other Third Parties

Mayfair Medical Centre may provide the patient?s personal information regarding a patient?s

treatment or condition to additional third parties. These third parties may include:

  • parent(s);
  • child/ren;
  • other relatives
  • close personal friends;
  • guardians; or,
  • a person exercising a patient?s power of attorney under an enduring power of attorney.

Where information is relevant or reasonable to be provided to third parties, written consent from the patient is required. Additionally, the patient may at any time wish to disclose that no third parties as stated are to access or be informed about his/her personal information or circumstances.

iv. Other Uses of Personal Information

In order to provide the best possible environment to treat patients, Mayfair Medical Centre may also use personal/health information where necessary for:

  • activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;
  • invoicing, billing and account management;to liaise with a patient?s health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran's Affairs, as necessary; and,
  • the purpose of complying with any applicable laws – i.e. in response to a subpoena or compulsory reporting to State or Federal authorities.

5.1 If at any point or for any of the aforementioned reasons Mayfair Medical Centre uses or discloses personal/ health information in accordance with the APPs, Mayfair Medical Centre will provide written notice for the patient?s consent for the use and/or disclosure.

PART F – ACCESS AND CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.0 If an individual patient reasonably requests access to his/her personal information for the purposes of changing the information he/she must engage with the relevant practice manager in writing.

6.1 The point of contact for patient access to personal information is:

Practice Manager

Lindy Wright

07 3390 5500

Monday - Friday

Practice Address: Mayfair Medical Centre, Shop 15, 1 Burnett Street, Manly West QLD 4179

Mayfair Medical Centre – AAP Privacy Policy

6.2 Once an individual patient requests access to his/her personal information Mayfair Medical Centre the total time between receipt of the request for access and the time when access is granted will not ,ordinarily ,exceed 30 days. Where it is not possible for access to be granted within 30 days, the individual will be notified, in writing, of this and advised when access will be granted.

6.3 All personal information will be updated in accordance to any changes to a patients personal circumstances brought to Mayfair Medical Centre?s attention. All changes to personal information will be subject to patients consent and acknowledgement.

6.4 If an individual requests access to his/her personal health information for their personal possession, Mayfair Medical?s policy is that the individual?s treating practitioner will first require a consultation with the individual, to go through the contents of your file, and address any concerns that you may have in relation to the information contained in the file, before a copy of the personal health information is provided.

6.5 A fee will be charged in relation to the consultation detailed in section 6.4 above.
Mayfair Medical will advise of the relevant fee that will apply before the time of the consultation. Mayfair Medical Centre advises that a rebate will not be recoverable from Medicare for this service. Where the individual attends a consultation with their treating practitioner, the copy of the health information provided will not attract the administration cost detailed in section 6.6 below.

6.6 If an individual requests that copies of their personal information be transferred to another medical practitioner from Mayfair Medical Centre, a standard fee may apply (this covers administration costs only). Staff will notify you of this prior to the release of these copies to your requested medical practitioner.

PART G – COMPLAINTS HANDLING

7.0 We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your information and comply with our legal obligations. Our staff are trained and required to respect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.1 If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our practice manager.

7.2 You should express all privacy complaints in writing addressed to the Practice Manager.. Mayfair Medical Centre will attempt to resolve any privacy complaint in accordance with our resolution procedure within 30 days.

7.3 The point of contact for patient complaints is:

Practice Manager

07 3390 5500

Monday – Friday

Practice Address: Mayfair Medical Centre, Shop 15, 1 Burnett Street, Manly West QLD 4179

PART H – PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

8.0 Use of Overseas Parties:

Mayfair Medical Centre does not engage with any overseas entities, with which personal or

health information would be transferred, appointed or disclosed.

PART I – DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL/HEALTH INFORMATION

9.0 If Mayfair Medical Centre receives any unsolicited personal information that is not deemed appropriate for the permitted health situation, Mayfair Medical Centre will reasonably de-identify and dispose of the information accordingly.

9.1 If Mayfair Medical Centre holds any personal or health information that is no longer deemed relevant or appropriate for the permitted health situation, Mayfair Medical Centre will reasonably de-identify and dispose of the information accordingly.

PART J – ACCESS TO POLICY

10.0 Mayfair Medical Centre provides free copies of this Privacy Policy for patients and staff to access,which can be/will be located/provided:

MFMC Privacy Policy Appendices

Hard Copies provided upon request at front reception.

PART K – REVIEW OF POLICY

11.1 Mayfair Medical Centre in accordance with any legislative change will review the terms and conditions of this policy to ensure all content is both accurate and up to date.

11.2 Notification of any additional review(s) or alteration(s) to this policy will be provided to patients and staff within 14 days notice. If change occurs patients and staff are required by Mayfair

Last update 08/01/2018